The aim of the workshop by Central Group was to create a residential complex of approximately 1,200–1,300 dwellings with variable commercial spaces and kindergarten in the parterre in the streets of Olšanská and Jan Želivský. The site is 39 471 m². Buildings can only be designed on the space of 24 803 m2 defined in the land use plan as TI, for which the investor has already filed an appeal to change its main use. The plot includes another SV area in immediate vicinity of existent development and a non-developable area of ZMK (urban and landscape greenery). These should be designed as public space and greenery. The site with its history suggests a metropolitan-like approach to its development given the fact that the existing building of CETIN used to be the tallest building in Czechoslovakia back in the days it was built.

Announcer: Central Group a.s.

Skething fee: 12 x 200 000,- Kč

Final deadline: 15. 3. 2019

To open the design portfolio, click on the image.

1st place

AI DESIGN (CZ) + ARUP (UK): Eva Jiřičná, Petr Vágner

2nd place

Ian Ritchie Architects (UK) + Compass (SK) + Marko and Placemakers (UK): Ian Ritchie, Juraj Benetin, Igor Marko

3rd place

RKAW (CZ) + BY architects (CZ): Radek Kolařík, Markéta Zdebská, Marek Žáček, Petr Uhlíř, Martin Štrouf, Marie Čáslavská, Haeun Park

Honorable mention by the jury

Sou Fujimoto Architects (JP) + ATELIER 8000 (CZ): Sou Fujimoto, Yibei Liu, Shintaro Honma, Roberto Sanz Asensio, Rugved Rane, Giulia Cielo, Duc Ngo, Martin Krupauer, Stanislava Blažková, Andrej Kacera, Ivan Skalický, Sara Raquel Mendes Gomes, Petr Žalský, Tomáš Křivka, Ferdinand Leffler, Lenka Kožíšková

ABM architekti (CZ): Petr Bouřil, Lukáš Mrázik, Jiří Vojtěšek, Lukáš Lipert


CMC Architects (CZ) + MIAS Architects (ES) + OCA Architects (ES): David R. Chisholm, Bernardo Garcia Morales, Hernan Lleida Ruiz, Josep Mias Gifre, Marc Subirana Ribera


BIVAK (HU) + GUBAHÁMORI (HU) + Gábor Csaba Soóki-Tóth (HU): Áron Vass-Eysen, Tamás Máté, Gábor Csaba Soóki-Tóth, Sándor Guba, Péter Hámori, Sándor Novák


ov architekti (CZ) + GUTGUT (SK): Lukáš Kordík, Jiří Opočenský, Štefan Polakovič, Štěpán Valouch, David Balajka, Romana Bedrunková, Luboš Doboczi, Magdalena Havlová, Filip Hečko, Martin Hložka, Samuel Kadák, Jakub Neumann, Františka Podzimková, Barbara Rek, Jan Stibal, Simona Tothová, Tomáš Vrtek

Pelčák a partner architekti (CZ) + Müller Reimann Architekten (DE): Petr Pelčák, Thomas Müller, Ivan Reimann, Radek Brunecký, Maren Brakebusch, Jonas Houba, Jan Kozák, Tereza Melková, Filip Musálek, Richard Sukač, David Vahala, Günther Vogt


PETITDIDIERPRIOUX architectes (FR)


Richard Meier & Partners Architects (USA) + CUBOID (CZ): Richard Meier, Dukho Yeon, Guillermo Murcia, Sharon Oh, Minh Nguyen, Aleš Papp


SIEBERT + TALAŠ (SK): Matěj Siebert, Roman Talaš, Milan Škorupa, Matej Kollár, Tomáš Klásek, Ivan Kulifaj, Roman Dibarbora, Radek Neumann

More than 120 offices from thirtythree countries from all around the world sent their application to this workshop and the jury thus had the opportunity to chose from 98 competing teams:

70°N arkitektur (NO) / A69 – architekti (CZ) / ABM architekti (CZ) / Adam Khan Architects (UK) / AGE project (CZ) / ahA+knAp (BA) + SAAHA (BA) / AI DESIGN (CZ) + ARUP (UK) / AK REFLECTION (RU) / Alan Batyaev (RU) / AllBy (PT) / Alvisi Kirimoto (IT) / Antonio Osorio Cuhatzo (MX) / Arceo R. Layno (PH) / Arenas Basabe Palacios architects (ES) + MIAUHAUS (ES) / Architects for Urbanity (NL) / Architectural workshop S. Gorodetskyy (UA) / ARCHSTRUKTURA (RU) / atARCHITECTURE (IN) / ATELIER 8000 (CZ) / Ateliér Kročák – architekt (CZ) / Atelier M1 architekti (CZ) / Atelier RAW (CZ) / BAEB Bureau d’architectes Emmanuel Bouffioux (BE) / BIVAK (HU) + GUBAHÁMORI (HU) + Gábor Csaba Soóki-Tóth (HU) / Bogle Architects (CZ) / Bora Temelkuran Architecture (USA) / Boustany Suphasidh Desfonds (USA) / brandão costa arquitectos (PT) / BUSarchitektur, Laura P. Spinadel (AT) / CMC Architects (CZ) + MIAS Architects (ES) + OCA Architects (ES) / CRG Architects (ES) / Darina Kireeva (RU) / DARKGLOBE UNIPESSOAL (PT) / Daroca Architects (ES) + PRÁCTICA (ES) / domino grupa architektoniczna (PL) / DONIS, Fernando Donis (NL) / edit! architects (CZ) / EGA Erik Giudice Architects (FR) / EHL & KOUMAR ARCHITEKTI (CZ) / ENSAMBLE STUDIO (ES) / Ether Ship, Sung Goo Yang (USA) / Filippini Architecture & Patrimoine (FR) / flint. ARCHITECTES URBANISTES (FR) / Frontofficetokyo (JP) + de baes (BE) / Funke Architects (USA) / Gabriel Verd arquitectos (ES) / Grido, architektura a design (CZ) / HPP International Planungsgesellschaft (DE) / Christophe Hutin Architecture (FR) / CHYBIK+KRISTOF ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS (CZ) / Ian Ritchie Architects (UK) + Compass, Juraj Benetin (SK) + Marko and Placemakers (UK) / idhea architekti (CZ) / Ivan Matys (SK) / JEMS Architekci (PL) / Jiří Hůrka (CZ) + Martin Feistner (CZ) + architektonický ateliér Arkáda (CZ) / JK LAB Architects (UA) / K.A.S.T.L. Richter Adamson Tremblay Kudlička (ES) / Karim Nader Studio (LB) + Shiogumo (LB) / MADADORS ARCHITECTS (CZ) + K4 (CZ) / Maksim Yurievich Bazaev (RU) / micromega (GR) / Miguel Santamaria (UK) / MS architekti (CZ) / NEXO ARCHITECTURE (ES) + Gutiérrez – de la Fuente Architecture (ES) + BUUR (BE) + PPP (CZ) / NOAHH (NL) / nodo17 group (ES) / Nontawat Jittrong (TH) / NUN PTE.LTD, Manuel Nuñez Yanowsky (ES) / OMS Architecture Studio (PRC) / OSA Architectural Bureau (RU) / OSO (JP) / ov architekti (CZ) + GUTGUT (SK) / Pablo Pita Architects (PT) / Pelčák a partner architekti (CZ) + Müller Reimann Architekten (DE) / PETITDIDIERPRIOUX architectes (FR) / Plasma studio, Ulrike Hell (IT) + hpa Ho & Partners Architects Engineers & Development Consultants (HK) / PLATFORMA ARCHITEKTI (CZ) + dílna (CZ) / PLP ARCHITECTURE (UK) + Ting (CZ) / PPA ARQUITETURA, Paulo Pontes (BR) / ra15 (CZ) / Ravagnani Vecchi Architects (IT) / Richard Meier & Partners Architects (USA) + CUBOID (CZ) / RKAW (CZ) + BY architects (CZ) / SIEBERT + TALAŠ (SK) / SLLA (SK) / Sokoban studio (CZ) / Sou Fujimoto Architects (JP) / Studio Cachoua Torres Camilletti (USA) / STUDIO-REBUS (AL) / SUPERSPACE (TR) / Takenaka Corporation (JP) / Team Paul de Vroom + Sputnik (NL) / under-construction architects (CZ) / URBANE TEHNIKE (HR) / Viktor Udzenija Architecture and Design (UAE) / VISMUT ARCHITECTS (RU) / Weston Architects (AU) / Yi Architecture Office (HK)